Tag Archives: broward palm beach new times
[…] Pool is cracked, needs to be filled or redone. Property being sold As-Is.”

When REDBROWARD visited, no one answered the door but dogs were barking.

A neighbor told REDBROWARD that several people have lived there over the last six months. The neighbor said he believes “A Mayor from Jamaica” lives there.

Edison Jules has never addressed questions about his actual address.

In June, REDBROWARD revealed Edison Jules violated Florida campaign laws. Florida election law prohibits candidates from accepting cash contributions over fifty dollars. Section 106.09(1)(a) states, “A person may not make an aggregate cash contribution…to the same candidate or committee in excess of $50 per election.” According to the law, anyone who accepts more than $50 in cash, “commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Accepting more than $5000 is a felony.