20121013-102129.jpg

Republican State Committeeman Ed Kennedy has issued his “voters guide” to Republicans and Independents all over Broward county. Kennedy, a Marine, Korean War veteran, former Broward County Commissioner and Broward Clerk of the Courts, is well-respected by Republicans and Democrats alike.

Kennedy recommends Sheriff Al Lamberti, Robert “Bob” Sutton for Broward County Commission and Torey Alston, Robin Bartleman, and Shelly Solomon for Broward County School Board.

Here’s the complete list:

US PRESIDENT / VICE PRESIDENT Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan
UNITED STATES SENATOR Connie Mack
US REPRESENTATIVE* District 20: Randall Terry District 21: Cesar Henao District 22: Adam Hasner District 23: Karen Harrington District 25: Mario Diaz-Balart
STATE ATTORNEY Jim Lewis
STATE SENATE*
District 29: Soren Swensen District 31: Christopher “Chris”
Smithmyer District 33: Juan Selaya
District 34: Ellyn Bogdanoff
STATE HOUSE*
District 93: George Moraitis
District 94: Scott Herman
District 97: James Gleason
District 98: Cara Christine Pavalock District 99: Elizabeth Anne “Libby”
Eddy
District 103: Manny Diaz, Jr.
District 104: Douglas “Doug” Andrew Gordon Harrison
District 105: Carlos Trujillo
SHERIFF Al Lamberti
COUNTY COMMISSION,DISTRICT 3* Robert W. Sutton
RETENTION VOTE JUSTICES OF THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT – The Republican Party of Florida Recommends the Following:
R. Fred Lewis – Vote NO Barbara Joan Pariente – Vote NO Peggy Quince – Vote NO
RETENTION VOTE 4th DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGES Burton C. Conner – Vote YES Carole Y. Taylor – Vote YES
CIRCUIT JUDGE, GROUP 45 Julio E. Gonzalez, Jr.
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 5 Robert “Bob” Nichols
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 10 Robert F. “Bob” Diaz
SCHOOL BOARD
District 4: Rochelle “Shelly” Solomon* District 5: Torey Alston*
At Large 8: Donna Pilger Korn
At Large 9: Robin Bartleman
BROWARD SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3
Richard Leys
BROWARD SOIL &WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 5
No Opinion
SOUTH BROWARD DRAINAGE DISTRICT*
Zone 1: No Opinion
CITY RACES*
Cooper City
District 3: Daniel W. Barrett
Coral Springs
Mayor : Vince Boccard Seat 2: Dan Daley
Hollywood
District 1: Patricia Asseff
District 2: Carol Lynn Kendall District 3: Heidi Marie O’Sheehan District 6: Edward “Ed” Holodak
Margate
Seat 1: Phil Hylander
Seat 2: Frank Messana
Seat 3: Frederick Schweitzer
Seat 5: Scott Yardley
Parkland
City Commission District 4: David M. Gobeo II
The following are the recommendations from the
Republican Party of Florida on the Constitutional Amendments that will appear on the ballot:
Amendment 1: YES
Amendment 2: YES
Amendment 3: YES
Amendment 4: YES
Amendment 5: No Opinion
Amendment 6: YES
Amendment 8: YES (formerly Amendment
7 – there is no Amendment
7 on the ballot) Amendment 9: YES
Amendment 10: YES Amendment 11: YES Amendment 12 : YES
If you have any questions about the candidates or amendments, please contact me
Any opinions expressed in the voter guide are the personal opinions of Ed Kennedy and are paid for and approved by Ed Kennedy, independent of any party committee or candidate. This advertisement was not approved by any candidate.
*Candidates Vary Based on Your Location